Recommended Agency

text controls: text only | A A A

Excited to put into practise some of the advice @ValuableContent gave at their workshop for @Bristol_Media yesterda… https://t.co/25ATyDykJC, posted 18 days ago

Privacy Policy.

This is Focus Ltd is a limited company, registered in the United Kingdom (registration number 07522150). We are a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulations.

This is Focus appreciate that your privacy is important to you and any information you choose to submit to us will be treated with the strictest confidence.

This privacy policy explains how we may use any personal or sensitive information that we collect about you when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What personal information do we collect? 

In general, you can visit This is Focus without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself. If you choose to use our contact form or sign up to our newsletter you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details and the business activities of people contacting us. We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the enquiry that you have made. We will securely store this data and hold it on our servers, company computers or otherwise.

We collect general site usage data using cookies for the purposes of improving our website. We also use cookies to identify you as a visitor to our site, this is explained in more detail in our Cookie Policy

How will we use this information?

We may use information that you provide:

• To sign you up to our newsletter 

• To contact you with information you have requested. This may be by email or by telephone. 

Please note (if you have previously contacted us) that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our website.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• With your approval, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• It is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligation.

• It is in our legitimate interest to do so.

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for this purpose. 

The email service that we use to send newsletters are a US company with a London office. Their GDPR policy can be found here https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/gdpr-compliance/

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, please unsubscribe or contact us.
 

Storage and safeguards

Under data protection and security legislation, ‘This is Focus Ltd’ is legally required to inform you where your data is stored and how it is protected.

No personally identifiable information is transferred or stored outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), such as name, address, phone number and any payment information. This website is hosted with Rackspace and Peer1, in their UK facilities, under strict safeguards.

As part of due diligence in the usage of third parties, we ensure they follow the highest standards of data protection and security. However, in the event of a breach of a third party, ‘This is Focus Ltd’ cannot be held responsible. This eventuality is highly unlikely, as we do not pass personally identifiable information to third parties, as stated above.

Should there be a breach of personal data we have procedures in place to minimise the effects of such a breach and shall liaise with those we hold personal data for, and the ICO, as appropriate.

Personally identifiable data is collected and used for the reasons set out above and shall not be stored for longer than necessary for those purposes. If a contract exists between you and our company then we will keep your information for the period of time that we work with you and afterwards for a period of seven years, to meet legislative duties. Please contact us to receive a copy of our Data Retention Policy. 

Cookies and tracking

There is a technology called “cookies” which may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. 

Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

For further information, please see our cookie policy http://www.thisisfocus.co.uk/pages/home/cookies-policy or visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Your rights

We would like to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe is inaccurate. 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, if you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please contact us.

Under GDPR you also have the right to request a restriction on processing of your personal data, the right to object to its use and the right to refuse portability.

All requests to modify or delete personal data need to be made with a proof of identity. We will normally process your request within 30 days and without charge, however This is Focus reserve the right to extend this period of time or charge a reasonable administration fee if the request is extensive, complex or unfounded. 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website (excluding Focusgov). Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

 We use third parties to:

• Send newsletters 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

By using this web site you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this Policy from time to time to adhere to data protection legislation.

Who can you complain to

If you are unhappy about how we are using your personal data or how we have responded to your request then please contact us. If your complaint remains unresolved then please contact the Information Commissioners Office – www.ico.org.uk 

Contact Details

Registered Address

This is Focus Ltd

9 Bank Road

Kingswood

Bristol

United Kingdom

BS15 8LS

 

Telephone

0117 949 8008

 

Email

hello@thisisfocus.co.uk

Company Number: 07522150

This is Focus Privacy Policy
v1.4 - May 2018

blog.


Why a website accessibility checklist could work for you

Why a website accessibility checklist could work for you

There was so much excitement around the invention of the world wide web, an online platform everybody could go to for information, to communicate and so much more…

Read more



contact info.



Telephone icon

Bristol: 0117 949 8008


Email icon

Get in touch via email